Monday, June 20, 2011

The Non Toxic All-Purpose Cleaner

Alot of people regularly ask me for a natural alternative to all these detergents we are accustomed buying.
There are various reasons why you should make your own...(some points are marked in bold for you!)

This DIY cleaning recipe shows you how to make an EASY and EFFECTIVE non toxic natural all purpose cleaner for any surface including your bathroom.

 Moreover it's COST EFFECTIVE and eco friendly too!

What you'll need:
1/4 cup vinegar
3 table spoons baking soda (Bicarbonate of soda)
1 liter distilled water
5 Drops Tea Tree Essential oil
10 Drops Lavender Essential oil
Spray Bottle

Add the Baking Soda slowly to the water. Add Vinegar to the mix. The stir in the essential oils. Pour everything in a spray bottle..That's it!! told you it was easy! ;)

Always shake well before use

Shelf life: 1 month

Raw materials can be purchased on our website:

For an alternative to clothes detergent, check out our soap nuts.
More info Click Here

Thursday, June 16, 2011

The Difference between Essential oils & Fragrance oils

This may sound obvious so some but totally new to others: Essential oils ARE DIFFERENT from fragrance oils.  Mainly because the quality of the essential oil is what makes the difference between being therapeutic and just smelling nice.
There are about 150 different essential oils all with unique chemical compositions!
 They are usually processed through steam or water distillation

Essential oils are extracted from the seeds, roots, bark and berry of plants and are carefully refined to preserve the very thing that makes them "essential". They contain the vitamins and nutrients that keep the plant alive - the essential constituents that keep it free from disease and growing strongly. These parts of the plants are highly sensitive and can be damaged if not properly processed. One essentially needs to be a chemist to really understand them all!

Chemical Components of Essential Oils

The chemical components of many essential oils are complex and very difficult to reproduce synthetically; not all chemical components in essential oils have been precisely identified by scientists. Essential oils are volatile and, depending on the essential oil, can be identified as a top, middle or base note oil.

The chemical components of essential oils vary in the same species of plant because of season, climate and growing conditions, which means the essential oil aroma varies slightly between different batches, according to author and aromatherapist Shirley Price in her book "Aromatherapy Workbook."

Chemical Components of Fragrance Oils

Fragrance oils are not volatile because they are synthetically made; therefore, fragrance oils usually last longer than essential oils. The range of fragrance oils is a lot wider than essential oils because almost any fragrance can be made in a laboratory. Fragrance oils may contain a certain percentage of essential oils, but they are not completely natural, like essential oils.

Price of Essential Oils

Essential oils vary considerably in price depending on the type of essential oil, season and availability but in general, they are usually more expensive then fragrance oils. Why you ask?! .. To put things in perspective for you, it takes about 30 rose petals to make a SINGLE drop of rose oil. Citurs oils are usually cheaper beacause it's easier to extract them.

Price of Fragrance Oils

Fragrance oils are usually cheaper than essential oils because of the ease at which they are synthetically made but it may vary depending on the quality of the final product (Sometimes fragrances may have a mix of natural extracts) . Almost any aroma is available as a fragrance oil; Examples of fragrance oils that cannot be extracted in essential oil format include banana, strawberry, melon, apple, blueberry pie and hot fudge cake.

Uses of Essential Oils and Fragrance Oils

Essential oils are often used in aromatherapy practice for the therapeutic properties they possess. In addition, essential oils are used in perfumes, natural body products, Handmade/Natural soaps and as flavorings in food and alcohol. Fragrance oils are commonly used in commercial soaps, perfumes and body lotions because there a wide variety of fragrances available, they are cheaper than essential oils and they last longer.

Friday, June 10, 2011

General Use Instructions for Clays

(For more info regarding specific clays, refer to the category 'Benefits of Clay'  where you can find a list of the benefits of various clays)

Add 2-3 ounces of clay to your bath water, and thoroughly mix in. Soak and enjoy. Feel free to add essential oils or an herbal infusion to enrich the experience.

Body Packs:
Add one part clay to three parts water or until the desired consistency is reached. Mix thoroughly to an even paste, and then apply to skin area.
Face Mask:
Mix a small amount with water until a smooth paste is obtained. Apply a thin layer of the paste to your face. Leave for 10 - 15 minutes or until dried before rinsing with warm water. If you have dry or sensitive skin, you may rinse the treatment off after 5 minutes, before it is completely dried. All skin types may use an herbal infusion or flower waters instead of water to increase the healing action, or may add a small amount of essential oil to the clay mixture. In addition, those with normal-dry skin may use honey, yogurt, cream, milk, or vegetable glycerin instead of water, or can add pureed avocado, cucumber, or a few drops of a carrier oil (such as Jojoba oil) to the mixture. Those with oily skin may add Witch Hazel extract, vinegar, lemon juice, or an egg white to the clay mixture. Those with acne prone skin can add vinegar or lemon juice to the mixture, and 1-2 drops of Tea Tree or Lavender essential oil.

First Aid:
Mix a small amount of clay with water, aloe vera gel, or flower water, and stir until a smooth paste is achieved. Apply directly to cuts, minor burns, stings, bites, or rashes.

Add one part clay to three parts water or until you reach desired consistency, mix thoroughly to an even paste. Spread paste onto a piece of gauze and apply directly to the affected area, securing with a bandage. Leave in place for up to 2 hours but do not allow the paste to dry. Discard the poultice and re-apply a fresh one if needed.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Rhassoul clay

Rhassoul clay is a truly exquisite Spa quality clay from ancient deposits unearthed from the fertile Atlas mountains of Morocco where it has been used for over 1400 years as a skin conditioner, soap, and shampoo.

This clay has a long history, and was used in ancient Rome and Egypt by those of nobility. Rhassoul is a mineral rich, reddish/brown clay that blends extremely well with water making its application to the face and skin a smooth and delightful experience.

Today, upscale spas and resorts across the globe utilize the toning and enriching benefits offered by Rhassoul clay. It is very high in trace minerals such as silica, magnesium, iron, calcium, potassium and sodium, making it truly one of the finest treasures for pampering your skin. 

 Because of the high mineral content, astringent properties, and absorption properties, Rhassoul clay is a wonderful and effective clay for cleansing, detoxification, and for general skin care treatments. In clinical tests, Rhassoul has been shown to be effective on skin elasticity, clogged pores, removes dead skin layers, removed surface oil from skin, improves skin clarity and appearance, and reduces flakiness and dryness of both the scalp and skin. 

 Try using Rhassoul clay in soap recipes, facial masks, body wraps, clay packs, shampoos, and conditioners for a luxurious and decadent experience.

White Cosmetic clay (Kaolin)

White Cosmetic clay (also known as Kaolin clay) is one of the most versatile clays, and is also the mildest of all cosmetic clays.

 It is commonly found in skincare preparations and cosmetics because of its gentle nature, mineral content, absorbent properties, and ability to “fix” scents. White clay is made up of fine clay particles, and has a lightweight fluffy consistency. This clay is more widely used than any other cosmetic clay, and is frequently found in powders, body packs, skin care products, deodorants, soaps, scrubs, poultices, cosmetics, facial masks, and toiletries. 

This clay will gently draw impurities from the skin without removing natural oils while simultaneously exfoliating, cleansing, and stimulating circulation. White clay is suitable for all skin types, whether it be oily, blemish prone, normal, sensitive, dry, or mature skin.

French Green Clay

French Green Clay (Also Known as Illite Clay or Sea Clay) is very absorbent, and literally "drinks" oils, toxic substances, and impurities from your skin. Its toning action stimulates the skin by bringing fresh blood to damaged skin cells, revitalizing the complexion, and tightening pores.

Mined from bedrock quarries in France, it is sun-dried, completely natural, unscented, and fragrance free. Green clay is a bio-mineral, and contains decomposed plant matter as well as many trace minerals, such as: silica, aluminum, magnesium, calcium, iron, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, copper, zinc, selenium, cobalt, manganese, phosphorous, silicon, micro-algaes, kelp, and phyto-nutrients. Green Clay has analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties which make it beneficial for muscular pain, swelling, and arthritic or rheumatic conditions.

Cosmetically, French Green clay is revered for its ability to stimulate blood and lymph circulation, remove dead skin cells, absorb impurities and fats, and tone and strengthen connective tissues. After using French Green clay, skin feels fresh, smooth, radiant, and soft. French Green Clay is also marvelous for helping to clear problem skin areas, and is gentle enough to use weekly, or even daily on problem spots.

Fuller's Earth Clay

Fuller’s Earth clay is a naturally occurring sedimentary clay composed mainly of alumina, silica, iron oxides, lime, and magnesia. It has been widely used as a skin-lightening agent, and it produces a lightening effect on the outer epidermal layer of the skin.

 Because of its enormous drawing capabilities, Fuller’s Earth clay literally draws and absorbs oil from the skin, and is the number one choice for those with oily skin or those who are prone to acne. This clay is highly recommended to those with acne problems, blemishes, and people prone to oily skin. It is also a useful base ingredient in facial recipes for those with oily skin. Traditionally, Fuller’s Earth clay was used to remove oils from sheep wool because of its oil absorption properties. It has also been used in kitty litter, and in autobody shops to help absorb and remove grease and oil spills.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite clay (also known as Montmorillonite) is an edible clay from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments, and contains over 70 trace minerals. 

This clay is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays used to treat both internal and external maladies. The largest and most active deposits come from Wyoming and Montana. Bentonite clay is traditionally used as an internal supplement to assist with mineral deficiencies, and to help bind toxins making them more soluble. Externally, Bentonite is used as a clay poultice, mud pack, in the bath, and in skin care recipes.

Bentonite clay has the ability to absorb toxins, impurities, heavy metals and other contaminants from the body, and is ingested to treat mineral deficiencies, anemia, stomach ulcers, diarrhea, intestinal problems, hemorrhoids, and for general organ health.

We suggest you visit a professional in the field if considering using Bentonite Clay for internal use.

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

The Benefits of HEMP

The source for hemp seed oil is the plant Cannabis sativa. Hemp seeds are cold pressed to make a sweet, nutty oil. The oil does not contain THC (Tetrahydrocannnabinol), the main psychoactive phytochemical found in the cannabis plant.

Although Cannabis sativa is mistakenly linked to hashish (dagga/marijuana) and its negative connotation, hemp seed oil, as it is used in cosmetic products, does not cause hallucinations and is not banned by any government.

The oil can be used as part of a nutritional programme to maintain and improve good health. With a pleasant nutty flavour, Hemp Seed Oil is ideal for use in salad dressings, mayonnaise, dips etc. It is not suitable for frying as this reduces the benefits.

What are the beneficial properties of Hemp Seed Oil?

Because Hemp Seed Oil is such a rich source of both LA (Omega 6) and LNA (Omega 3) in balanced proportions, conditions caused by deficiencies in both can be treated with one oil.

The functions of LNA include: Production of smooth skin, increased stamina, speeds healing, increases vitality, brings a feeling of calmness, reduces inflammation, water retention, platelet stickiness and blood pressure, enhances immune functions, reduces the pain and swelling of arthritis, can reverse pre-menstrual syndrome, can treat bacterial infections, brain development in children.

Hemp oil in Cosmetics
1. Hemp Effectively Moisturizes Your Skin
Hemp, with its perfect balance of the fatty acids omega 3 and omega 6, is able to effectively penetrate your skin. This allows the hemp product to moisturize your skin from within.

2. Hemp Helps Battle Aging
Not only is hemp an effective moisturizer, but it also a tried and tested anti-aging product. However, this doesn’t mean that the effects of aging will be reversed. On the contrary, the natural oils in hemp beauty products can truly help you get rid of the wrinkles, lines and dull skin that you already have. As a result, your skin becomes firmer and younger.

3. Hemp Repairs Your Hair
Hempseed oil repairs your hair in much the same way that it moisturizes your skin – by healing from within. Hemp shampoos and other hair care products works deep into your scalp to give you healthier hair.

Benefits of hemp farming 
As a natural fiber, hemp is known as one of the longest, strongest, and most durable of the bunch. It is also one of the safest natural resources to maintain, as cultivation methods require no ecologically damaging chemicals, herbicides, or pesticides. Farmers may find a wealth of opportunities by embracing hemp plants, which fits right in with the rotation of other crops, including corn. Since hemp is easy to grow through a process that in fact strengthens surrounding soil, the plant is a clear friend of the planet. Many also believe the hemp plant could produce a biomass for fuel that would burn cleaner than other well-known ethanol selections.

Other Hemp Products
Naturally, products made from hemp are 100% biodegradable, recyclable, and reusable. Also, the speed at which hemp grows can provide benefits regarding the resource requirements of the end product.

Here are some examples of how hemp products could benefit our environment and our health:

Switching to hemp paper could reduce deforestation significantly. For every 4 acres of trees that are required annually to make paper, only an acre of hemp would be required.

Furthermore, because hemp paper can be recycled so many times (up to 7 or 8 times), much less is needed. In comparison, paper from wood pulp can only be recycled around 3 times. This means even more trees are required.

Clothing and textiles made from hemp have no residual chemicals that could affect our health (as many other fabrics do).Hemp based fabrics block the sun’s UV rays more effectively than other fabrics. This is true, even if it’s only a 50% blend with another fabric.